Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
T. F. von Wachenfeldt
Registration:
SE-ABO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Storvik - Rockelstad
MSN:
482
YOM:
1928
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Count Carl-Gustaf von Rosen was flying to the Castle of Rockelstad owned by his father. The aircraft crashed upon landing for unknown reasons. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.