Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1933
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Regina - Regina
MSN:
572
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Regina Airport. Following several touch & go manoeuvres, the aircraft was prepared for a new landing procedure. Upon touchdown, it went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft damaged beyond repair.