Date & Time: Apr 5, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CATI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sudbury - Sudbury
MSN:
618
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Sudbury. While completing a sharp turn at low height, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed into the Ramsey Lake, off Sudbury. A pilot was killed and a second was injured.