Date & Time: Aug 13, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
DG587
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
South Cerney - South Cerney
MSN:
694
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at RAF South Cerney in unknown circumstances. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both crewmen survived.