Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBZS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stag Lane - Stag Lane
MSN:
684
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot P. D. Bennett was completing a local training flight out from Stag Lane Airport. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances in Radlett, killing the pilot, sole on board.