Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
A7-22
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
MSN:
603
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission out from RAAF Laverton. On final approach, the aircraft crashed in a field two miles from the airport. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.