Date & Time: Sep 4, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAMO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodley - Woodley
MSN:
1281
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Woodley on a local solo flight. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a prairie located in Port Meadow, in Oxford. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.