Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
African Aerial Travels
Registration:
G-UAAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
439
YOM:
1927
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Durban, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Pomeroy. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.