Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AUFI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Maylands - Maylands
MSN:
277
YOM:
1926
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilote departed Maylands Airport on a local training flight. While flying at a height of about 2,000 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent then collided with power lines and crashed on a road located in East Perth, bursting into flames. The pilot Ray Wilson was killed.