Date & Time: Nov 3, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-AARM
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Woodley – Oxford
MSN:
477
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Oxford-Kidlington Airport, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Port Meadow, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and the pilot, Mr. Skuce, was seriously injured.