Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
T. F. Carr
Registration:
G-CAJV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint-John - North Wallace
MSN:
554
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to North Wallace, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field, bursting into flames. The pilot T. F. Carr was seriously injured and the passenger Miss M.G. Horton was killed.