Date & Time: Aug 12, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAOX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saulte Sainte Marie – Nakina
MSN:
403
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Nakina, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in a wooded area located 13 km south of Nakina. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.