Date & Time: Apr 28, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAKF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Walkerville - Walkerville
MSN:
459
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Walkerville, in the suburb of Windsor, Ontario, for a local joyride. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in a field located south of Detroit. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.