Date & Time: Dec 6, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
ZS-AAL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pretoria - Pretoria
MSN:
502
YOM:
1928
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Roberts Heights Airport in Pretoria when the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Muldersdrift, Gauteng. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were injured.