Date & Time: Dec 3, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
A7-15
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
596
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising in bad weather conditions, the aircraft hit a hill near Mittagong and was destroyed by a post impact fire. Both occupants were injured.