Date & Time:
Oct 13, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBSS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne - Lympne
MSN:
423
YOM:
1927
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Guy Skinner was performing a local training flight at Lympne Airport. While completing a looping at a height of 1,000 feet, he lost control of the aircraft that entered a spin. He was able to bail out and was slightly injured while the airplane crashed in a field located in Selby Farm near airport.