Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBZN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lympne - Lympne
MSN:
553
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local training mission at Lympne Airport. On final approach, the aircraft was too low and collided with a wall before crashing near a hangar. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.