Date & Time: Apr 23, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-CAVF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
688
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the single aircraft crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
W. K. Mackenzie, pilot.
Passenger:
N. C. Marshall.