Date & Time: Jul 27, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAOV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
401
YOM:
1927
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in Lake Seul and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.