Date & Time: Sep 4, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBRH
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rochester-on-Medway - Copenhagen
MSN:
404
YOM:
1927
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Both pilots Maurice G. W. Burton (pilot) and J. Lankester Parker (copilot) were performing a flight from Rochester-on-Medway, Kent, to take part to an international airshow in Copenhagen. Upon arrival, the single engine seaplane crashed for unknown reason in the bay of Copenhagen. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.