Date & Time: Oct 9, 1932
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBZU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
686
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Barton, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Irlam, near the airport. The pilot C. S. G. Homewood was seriously injured and his wife Olga Homewood was killed.