Date & Time: Jul 17, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAPA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hull - Hull
MSN:
1164
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hull, the airplane crashed in Westlands. The passenger was killed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
Albert Bishop Croskin, pilot.
Passenger:
Keith Leonard Atkin. †