Date & Time:
May 6, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAPN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
1200
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Hanworth on a local test flight. En route, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in the garden of a house located in Acacia Road in Hampton. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot Hugh Samuel Roger Elliott was killed.