Date & Time: Jan 19, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CALE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Halifax - Halifax
MSN:
843
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the single engine aircraft collided with another De Havilland DH.60X Moth from the Halifax Aero Club, registered CF-CEH and carrying one pilot. Both aircraft crashed into the Halifax harbor and were lost. All three pilots were rescued.