Date & Time:
Aug 10, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Halifax Aero Club
Registration:
G-CAKX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Halifax - Halifax
MSN:
582
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight. Upon landing in the Halifax harbor, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. Both pilots evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.