Date & Time: Jul 4, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CALD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
576
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Halifax, the airplane suffered an engine failure, lost height and crashed near Green Bank. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.