Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
T. G. Bartsch
Registration:
G-CAUE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimshaw - Grimshaw
MSN:
637
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off, while climbing, the pilot was forced to initiate a sharp turn to avoid trees. Doing so, the aircraft stalled and crashed two kilometers from the airfield. The pilot was injured. The aircraft was owned by T. G. Bartsch & D. Patry.