Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CAKN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Granby - Granby
MSN:
565
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the pilot made a sharp turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed. The pilot Harold Case, instructor by the Granby Aero Club, was killed.