Date & Time: May 1, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
G-EBUU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Glasgow - Glasgow
MSN:
471
YOM:
1927
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight out from Glasgow-Renfrew Airport. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airport. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.