Date & Time: Aug 31, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBUV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
474
YOM:
1927
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Freeport harbor, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the sea. Both occupants were injured.