Date & Time: May 25, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-CARX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
635
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Calgary, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed in the Elbow River. The pilot W. Brooks was injured.