Date & Time: May 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBVX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baghdad - Stag Lane
MSN:
538
YOM:
1928
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Henry C. MacDonald (owner of the aircraft) completed last month a flight from Stag Lane to Baghdad. He was on his return trip to London when cruising along the egyptian coast, he encountered engine problems and decided to make an emergency landing on a beach near El Salloum. While the pilot was unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.