Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAMT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nottingham - Nottingham
MSN:
1809
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Nottingham City Airport on a local solo training flight. En route, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Cotgrave. The pilot Ronald Leslie Wing was killed.