Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
A7-8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Richmond - Richmond
MSN:
541
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After completing a training mission in the region of Richmond Airbase, the pilot Robert F. Sommerville decided to make a low pass over his future father-in-law's property. While flying too low, he hit his future father-in-law who was killed instantly. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire. Sgt Sommerville was charged with Manslaughter but was acquitted, and was reduced in rank and grounded. Later he regained flying status.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot.