Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBXG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Nottingham - Nottingham
MSN:
615
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local pleasance flight and departed Tollerton Airfield that day. While making aerobatics manoeuvres, the crew lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Chilwell, southwest of Nottingham. Both pilots Philip S. Rook and Alan C. Grant-Dalton were killed.
Probable cause:
Control was lost after a wing failed during aerobatics.