Date & Time:
Nov 1, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
58
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
MSN:
680
YOM:
1928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Camp Borden following a local training mission, the single engine aircraft crashed. While the Major W. H. Currie was seriously injured, the Flying Officer A. E. Reynolds was killed.