Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Alf Gunnestad
Registration:
N-38
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lympne – Oslo
MSN:
428
YOM:
1927
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot and owner Alf Gunnestad took delivery of the aircraft in Lympne and was flying back to his base in Oslo. While flying over the area of Calais, he encountered foggy conditions and lost control of the aircraft that crashed. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the pilot was killed.