Date & Time: Oct 18, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBWA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Broxbourne – Blackpool
MSN:
539
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Both men had taken off from Broxbourne in good weather conditions and proceeded northwest across England. As they reached the Pennines they reported encountering thick mist and a strong head wind (up to 60 km/h). The aircraft became difficult to control so the pilot decided to turn back and potentially forced land the aircraft. Before dropping clear of the low cloud, the aircraft struck rising ground on Burbage Edge. The aircraft turned over trapping the pair for about half an hour before they both managed to escape the wreck and walked to an AA box near the Cat & Fiddle public house.
Crew:
William James Alington, pilot.
Passenger:
H. Ellis.

Source: http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrictg-ebwa.htm