Date & Time: Oct 7, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UHJ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wau – Bulolo
MSN:
466
YOM:
1928
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On the last segment, while landing, the aircraft was caught by strong winds. The single engine airplane hit the ground, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. While both occupants were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Caught by strong winds upon landing.