Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1937
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBVK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Broxbourne - Broxbourne
MSN:
467
YOM:
1928
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Broxbourne Aerodrome, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the garden of a house opposite to the airfield. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.