Date & Time: Mar 4, 1934
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
D-2298
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
679
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local training flight at Berlin-Johannisthal Airport. Upon landing, the airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The pilot Stiller was completing his 50th solo flight at the time of the accident.