Date & Time:
May 10, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-AAPE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hanworth - Hanworth
MSN:
1168
YOM:
1930
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hanworth for a local training mission. En route, in unknown circumstances, the single engine airplane crashed in Beaconsfield. Both crew members were injured.