Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
26
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baldonnel AFB - Baldonnel AFB
MSN:
267
YOM:
1926
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing the pilot, sole on board.