Date & Time: Apr 11, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
R-107
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bahía Blanca - Bahía Blanca
MSN:
531
YOM:
1928
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Both pilots Poli and Hassett were on board this airplane owned by Major Shirley G. Kingsley. They were performing a demo flight while taking part to the celebration of the centenary of the city of Bahía Blanca. In unknown circumstances, the Moth collided in flight with another Moth and crashed, killed both occupants. The fate of the other aircraft and its occupant is unknown.
Probable cause:
In flight collision for unknown reason.