Date & Time: Jul 16, 1929
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBZO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
683
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
James Denby Roberts, pilot and owner of the aircraft, was performing a pleasure flight in the area of Auchterarder, accompanied by his wife. En route, the engine failed and the pilot attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft came to rest in a field and was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.