Date & Time: Jan 18, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Registration:
G-EBWZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
509
YOM:
1928
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Brooklands, the aircraft crashed in Addlestone, north of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured. The passenger died from his injuries on 14 February 2022.