Date & Time:
May 12, 1939
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Downs Air Service
Registration:
VH-UPY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chinchilla - Roma
MSN:
550
YOM:
1928
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight from Chinchilla to Roma. On approach, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a pasture. The instructor was killed and the student pilot was injured. It is believed that the pilot who was not an instructor was giving flight instruction. Also, the flight was considered as unauthorized/illegal.