Date & Time: Sep 29, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
5-5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ljungbyhed - Ljungbyhed
MSN:
1721
YOM:
1931
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local training mission out from Ljungbyhed Airport east of Helsingborg. While cruising at low height, he made an error and lost control of the aircraft that crashed in an open field. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.