Date & Time: Aug 6, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
5-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linköping - Linköping
MSN:
1719
YOM:
1931
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local training flight out from Linköping Airport. While flying at low height, the single engine aircraft collided with a pine tree and crashed in Malmslätt, about one km north of the airfield. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Crew error.