Date & Time: Jun 20, 1935
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.60 Moth
Operator:
Registration:
I1H-32
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
3026
YOM:
1931
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing aerobatics over the Copacabana Beach when control was lost. The airplane crashed on a street in a near district. Both pilots were killed while there were no victims on the ground.
Crew:
1st Lt Carlos Barcellos de Lavrador, pilot,
2nd Lt Renato César Cavalcanti de Lemos, mechanic.